===chunk===
royal-hibernian-academy(234)

Thursday 18 March to Sunday 2 May 2010
Oliver Comerford: Painting 1994 – 2010

Thursday 18 March to Sunday 2 May 2010
Gary Coyle RHA: At Sea

Friday 3 September to Sunday 24 October 2010
Futures 10 • Sinéad Aldridge • Clare Langan • Cathal Curtin

Friday 19 November to Wednesday 22 December 2010
Winter Programme at the RHA

Friday 19 November to Sunday 19 December 2010
George Dawson: An Unbiased Eye – Modern and contemporary art from Trinity College Dublin

Friday 14 January to Monday 25 April 2011
Abigail O’Brien: Temperance – a selection of work from the series

Friday 14 January to Sunday 27 February 2011
Eilís O’Connell: Haptic

Friday 14 January to Sunday 27 February 2011
Robert O’Connor: Control

Friday 14 January to Sunday 27 March 2011
Patrick Collins HRHA: Last Daylight, the late cut-out paintings of Patrick Collins

Friday 14 January to Sunday 27 February 2011
Artists Curate: When Flanders Failed

Thursday 17 March to Monday 25 April 2011
Rosemarie Trockel

Thursday 17 March to Monday 25 April 2011
Brian Fay: Broken Images or When Does Posterity Begin?

Tuesday 24 May to Saturday 30 July 2011
181st RHA Annual Exhibition

Wednesday 7 September to Sunday 23 October 2011
FUTURES 11

Wednesday 7 September to Monday 31 October 2011
James English RHA: Found beside Water

Wednesday 7 September to Wednesday 21 December 2011
Charles Tyrrell: Selection from a New Series

Wednesday 7 September to Monday 31 October 2011
Dublin Contemporary 2011 at the RHA

Friday 4 November to Sunday 6 November 2011
Vue: National Contemporary Art Fair at the RHA & RHA Members Exhibition

Wednesday 16 November to Wednesday 21 December 2011
Apertures & Anxieties: Artists celebrate 300 years of Trinity’s School of Medicine

Wednesday 16 November to Wednesday 21 December 2011
Martina Cleary: Turning Point

Saturday 3 December 2011
Strange Attractor: Book and DVD Launch and Performance

Friday 9 December to Wednesday 21 December 2011
Anatomists, Engineers & Artists – Anatomy from the Outside In

Friday 13 January to Sunday 25 March 2012
The Horse Show

Friday 13 January to Sunday 29 April 2012
Stephen McKenna PPRHA

Friday 13 January to Sunday 29 April 2012
Corban Walker: Please Adjust

Friday 13 January to Sunday 26 February 2012
Carey Clarke PPRHA: A Retrospective

Friday 13 January to Sunday 26 February 2012
Alan Daly: Primary Sources

Friday 17 January to Sunday 23 February 2014
The Work of Micheal Farrell

Friday 17 January to Sunday 27 April 2014
Portrait of James Brenan by Antoine Barzaghi-Cattaneo

Friday 17 January to Sunday 27 April 2014
Paul McKinley: Gacaca

Friday 17 January to Wednesday 12 March 2014
Richard Mosse: The Enclave

Friday 17 January to Sunday 23 February 2014
Vera Klute: Deadweight

Friday 17 January to Sunday 27 April 2014
Ciarán Lennon: Al13

Friday 14 March to Sunday 27 April 2014
Dorothy Cross: Connemara

Friday 14 March to Sunday 27 April 2014
James Hanley: The Souvenirs

Sunday 27 April 2014
The Small Hours

Monday 26 May to Saturday 9 August 2014
RHA Annual Exhibition

Friday 5 September to Friday 26 September 2014
Dragana Jurišić: YU: The Lost Country

Friday 5 September to Sunday 26 October 2014
Maria Simonds-Gooding: A Retrospective

Friday 5 September to Sunday 26 October 2014
Paul Murnaghan: Penumbra

Friday 5 September to Friday 19 December 2014
Boyle Civic Collection

Friday 5 September to Friday 19 December 2014
Gary Coyle RHA

Wednesday 24 September 2014
Blue Moon Lost Wednesdays

Friday 14 November to Friday 19 December 2014
Gerard Carson

Friday 14 November to Friday 19 December 2014
Karl Burke

Friday 14 November to Friday 19 December 2014
FUTURES 14

Friday 14 November to Friday 19 December 2014
Tim Hawkesworth: Sweet Song

Wednesday 26 November 2014
Blue Moon Lost Wednesday

Friday 16 January to Sunday 22 February 2015
Mark Garry: A New Quiet

Friday 16 January to Sunday 26 April 2015
Nick Miller: Vessels: Nature Morte

Friday 16 January to Sunday 22 February 2015
Amelia Stein RHA: Erris

Friday 16 January to Sunday 22 February 2015
Mollie Douthit: Paintings

Friday 16 January to Sunday 26 April 2015
RHA New Acquisitions

Friday 16 January to Sunday 26 April 2015
Michael Cullen RHA: Studio Scene with Elephant – Study after Velázquez

Wednesday 11 February 2015
Blue Moon Lost Wednesdays

Friday 13 March to Sunday 26 April 2015
The Untold Want

Friday 13 March to Sunday 26 April 2015
Joe Dunne

Tuesday 26 May to Sunday 9 August 2015
RHA 185th Annual Exhibition

Friday 4 September to Sunday 20 December 2015
John Noel Smith: Bilderstreit, a German Requiem

Friday 4 September to Sunday 20 December 2015
Selection from the Waterford Municipal Collection

Friday 4 September to Sunday 20 December 2015
Michael Quane RHA: Buoyed

Friday 4 September to Sunday 18 October 2015
Amanda Coogan: I’ll sing you a song from around the town

Friday 4 September to Sunday 18 October 2015
Gary Coyle RHA: In the Woods

Wednesday 18 November to Sunday 20 December 2015
Sean Molloy: Neo Pentimenti

Wednesday 18 November to Sunday 20 December 2015
FUTURES Anthology

Wednesday 18 November to Sunday 20 December 2015
Ailbhe Ní Bhriain: Reports to an Academy

Friday 15 January to Sunday 21 February 2016
Mick O’Dea: The Foggy Dew

Friday 15 January to Sunday 21 February 2016
David Farrell: Before, During, After … Almost

Friday 15 January to Sunday 21 February 2016
Maeve McCarthy: The Return

Friday 29 January 2016
Hennessy Lost Friday

Tuesday 22 March to Saturday 11 June 2016
186th Annual Exhibition

Tuesday 22 March to Saturday 11 June 2016
27th of April Last

afternoon of lectures 2016
RTE Reflecting the Rising

Friday 13 May 2016
Hennessy Lost Fridays

Friday 8 July to Sunday 21 August 2016
Aideen Barry: Brittlefield

Friday 8 July to Sunday 21 August 2016
Sean Lynch: Adventure: Capital, Ireland at Venice, the Irish Tour

Friday 8 July to Sunday 21 August 2016
Una Sealy RHA: The Edge

Friday 8 July to Wednesday 21 December 2016
Diana Copperwhite ARHA: Driven by Distraction

Friday 9 September to Sunday 23 October 2016
Paul Gregg: Inductive Probability

Friday 9 September to Sunday 23 October 2016
Maria McKinney: Sire

Friday 9 September to Sunday 2 October 2016
Brian Hegarty: I’ll Be Your Mirror

Friday 7 October to Sunday 6 November 2016
Kevin Miller: something hero something

Tuesday 15 November to Wednesday 21 December 2016
RHA Members Exhibition

Wednesday 16 November to Wednesday 21 December 2016
David Crone RHA: Echoes and Reflections

Wednesday 16 November to Wednesday 21 December 2016
John Cronin: ZXX

Friday 20 January to Sunday 26 March 2017
RHA Collection

Friday 20 January to Sunday 26 March 2017
Joy Gerrard: shot crowd

Friday 20 January to Sunday 12 February 2017
Amanda Jane Graham: A Tribute to the Irish Community, Butte Montana 1916 – 1919

Friday 20 January to Sunday 23 April 2017
Carey Clarke PPRHA: Portraits

Friday 20 January to Sunday 26 February 2017
Daphne Wright: Emotional Archaeology

Thursday 16 February to Sunday 12 March 2017
Leah Hewson: New Work

Friday 17 March to Sunday 23 April 2017
Futures, Series 3, Episode 1

Friday 17 March to Sunday 23 April 2017
Jennifer Cunningham: All That Surrounds Us

Wednesday 22 March to Saturday 25 March 2017
Tales from a Green Post Box – A Performative Lecture by Jane Locke

Tuesday 23 May to Saturday 12 August 2017
187th Annual Exhibition

Friday 8 September to Wednesday 20 December 2017
Janet Mullarney ARHA: standing, still standing

Friday 8 September to Sunday 22 October 2017
Vera Klute: Plunge

Friday 8 September to Sunday 1 October 2017
Susan Connolly: Traces of an Activity

Friday 8 September to Sunday 22 October 2017
Ronnie Hughes: Strange Attractors

Thursday 5 October to Sunday 19 November 2017
Drogheda Municipal Art Collection

Thursday 5 October to Sunday 5 November 2017
Breda Lynch: Witch and Lezzie

Friday 3 November to Sunday 5 November 2017
VUE, Ireland’s National Contemporary Art Fair

Friday 17 November to Wednesday 20 December 2017
Abigail O’Brien RHA: Prudence and the Game of Golf

Friday 17 November to Sunday 10 December 2017
David Bolger, CoisCéim Dance Theatre: Body Language

Friday 17 November to Wednesday 20 December 2017
Naomi Sex: All this Surface and Silence

Friday 19 January to Monday 19 March 2018
Grayson Perry: The Vanity of Small Differences

Friday 19 January to Sunday 11 February 2018
Niall de Buitléar: Push and Pull

Friday 19 January to Monday 19 March 2018
Ballinglen Arts Foundation Collection

Friday 19 January to Sunday 22 April 2018
Alex Pentek: Folded Space

Friday 19 January to Sunday 25 February 2018
Elizabeth Magill: Headland

Thursday 15 February to Sunday 11 March 2018
Helena Gorey: Proscenium

Thursday 15 March to Sunday 22 April 2018
Dorothy Smith: Land Marks

Friday 16 March to Sunday 22 April 2018
Charles Harper: A Retrospective

Tuesday 22 May to Saturday 11 August 2018
188th RHA Annual Exhibition

Friday 7 September to Sunday 23 September 2018
Anatomy Transformed

Friday 7 September to Sunday 21 October 2018
Ursula Burke: The Precariat

Friday 7 September to Sunday 21 October 2018
Amanda Dunsmore: Becoming Christine

Friday 7 September to Sunday 30 September 2018
Alison Pilkington: How We Roam

Thursday 4 October to Sunday 4 November 2018
Jacqueline Stanley HRHA: Large Drawings

Thursday 4 October to Sunday 4 November 2018
Riin Kaljurand: New Work

Friday 16 November to Wednesday 19 December 2018
Futures, Series 3, Episode 2

Friday 16 November to Friday 21 December 2018
Paul Hallahan: we

Friday 16 November to Friday 21 December 2018
Methodist Art Collection – Faith and the Artist

Friday 18 January to Sunday 10 February 2019
Amanda Doran: Flora & Fauna

Friday 18 January to Sunday 31 March 2019
Orla McHardy: Nitefeedz

Friday 18 January to Sunday 3 March 2019
AIB Art Collection

Friday 18 January to Monday 22 April 2019
Martin Healy: Terrain

Friday 18 January to Sunday 24 February 2019
Brian Eno: 77 Million Paintings

Thursday 14 February to Sunday 10 March 2019
Stephen Dunne: Uchronia. Not as It Was But as It Might Have Been

Friday 15 March to Monday 22 April 2019
Eamonn Doyle

Friday 15 March to Monday 22 April 2019
Cecilia Danell: In a Landscape

Tuesday 21 May to Saturday 10 August 2019
189th Annual Exhibition

Friday 6 September to Sunday 6 October 2019
Myra Jago: Now Islands

Friday 6 September to Sunday 10 November 2019
Melanie le Brocquy: Familiar Gestures

Friday 6 September to Monday 28 October 2019
Tommy Weir: Cillín

Friday 6 September to Monday 28 October 2019
Niamh O’Malley: handle

Friday 6 September to Sunday 20 October 2019
The Hennessy Craig Award

Friday 20 September 2019 to Sunday 26 January 2020
SUBSET: Micro Vs. Macro

Thursday 10 October to Sunday 10 November 2019
Shea Dalton: Light Drinks

Thursday 7 November to Sunday 10 November 2019
VUE

Friday 15 November to Sunday 17 November 2019
RHA X

Friday 22 November 2019 to Sunday 26 January 2020
Futures, Series 3, Episode 3

Friday 22 November 2019 to Sunday 26 January 2020
Michael Robinson: Under the Wrong Star

Friday 22 November 2019 to Sunday 26 January 2020
Vision X

Friday 22 November 2019 to Sunday 26 January 2020
Dorothy Cross ARHA: The Shelf

Friday 22 November to Sunday 22 December 2019
Kurt Oppermann: Pink Bulldozer

Thursday 16 January to Sunday 9 February 2020
Patrick Redmond: Making a New World

Wednesday 29 January to Wednesday 11 March 2020
Plinth Politics: RHA School Talks

Friday 14 February to Sunday 8 March 2020
Laura Fitzgerald: Headcase

Friday 14 February to Sunday 26 April 2020
Neil Carroll: In Pursuit of the Brocken Spectre

Friday 14 February to Friday 27 March 2020
Alan Phelan: Folly & Diction

Thursday 27 February 2020 to Sunday 1 August 2021
Eilis O’Connell RHA: Six Works – Augumented Reality

Thursday 12 March to Sunday 26 April 2020
Joseph Heffernan: There were Strange Gatherings

Tuesday 20 October to Sunday 13 December 2020
190th RHA Annual Exhibition

Friday 14 February to Sunday 2 August 2020
RHA Collection

Friday 14 February to Sunday 2 August 2020
Neil Carroll: In Pursuit of the Brocken Spectre

Friday 14 February to Sunday 2 August 2020
Alan Phelan: Folly & Diction

Thursday 12 March to Sunday 2 August 2020
Joseph Heffernan: There were Strange Gatherings

Monday 10 May to Sunday 1 August 2021
Damien Flood: Tilt

Monday 10 May to Sunday 27 June 2021
Sean Scully: Eleuthera

Monday 10 May to Sunday 6 June 2021
Fiona Hackett: The Long Disease LA Stories

Monday 10 May to Sunday 1 August 2021
Robert Ballagh: Home

Monday 14 June to Sunday 11 July 2021
Denis Kelly: Look, then Look Again

Monday 19 July to Sunday 29 August 2021
Miriam O’Connor: Tomorrow is Sunday

Monday 19 July to Sunday 29 August 2021
Barbara Knežević: pleasure ‘scapes

Saturday 31 July to Sunday 29 August 2021
Hina Khan: The Tree of Life

Monday 27 September to Saturday 30 October 2021
191st RHA Annual Exhibition

Friday 26 November 2021 to Sunday 23 January 2022
John Beattie: An Artist, The Studio, and all the rest…

Friday 26 November 2021 to Sunday 23 January 2022
Mark Swords: Tribuna

Friday 26 November to Sunday 19 December 2021
Vukašin Nedeljković: Asylum Archive

Friday 26 November 2021 to Sunday 23 January 2022
Maria Maarbjerg: ode to changes

Friday 26 November to Sunday 19 December 2021
RDS Visual Arts Awards

Friday 14 January to Sunday 6 February 2022
Melissa O’Faherty

Friday 11 February to Sunday 6 March 2022
Remco De Fouw RHA: Tales of Hyperborea

Friday 18 February to Sunday 24 April 2022
A Growing Enquiry – Art & Agriculture, reconciling values

Friday 18 February to Sunday 27 March 2022
Samuel Walsh: The Odyssey

Friday 18 February to Sunday 27 March 2022
Deirdre O’Mahony: Feeder

Friday 18 February to Sunday 27 March 2022
The Hennessy Craig Award

Friday 11 March to Sunday 1 May 2022
Ed Miliano: Nothing Gold can Stay

Monday 14 March to Sunday 3 April 2022
Cathy Dorman: Domestic Planes

Friday 8 April to Sunday 1 May 2022
Sarah Wren Wilson: Spectator

one-day symposium Saturday 9 April
The Rural Re-imagined

Monday 23 May to Sunday 24 July 2022
192nd RHA Annual Exhibition

Friday 9 September to Sunday 23 October 2022
Donald Teskey: Decade

Friday 9 September to Sunday 9 October 2022
Elizabeth Archbold

Friday 9 September to Sunday 23 October 2022
Graphic Studio Dublin 60 Years

Friday 9 September to Sunday 23 October 2022
Ciarán Murphy: Merrily, Merrily, Merrily, Merrily

Friday 9 September to Sunday 23 October 2022
Sinéad Ní Mhaonaigh ARHA

Friday 14 October to Sunday 13 November 2022
Conor Horgan: Post-State

Friday 18 November 2022 to Sunday 29 January 2023
In and of Itself – Abstraction in the age of Images

Friday 18 November to Sunday 18 December 2022
Ciara Roche: nightcall

Friday 18 November 2022 to Sunday 29 January 2023
Cover Versions – The Gallery Press

Friday 18 November 2022 to Sunday 29 January 2023
Orla Whelan: I Don’t Need Anything From Here (magic-carpet-painting)

Friday 18 November 2022 to Sunday 29 January 2023
Mark Joyce: Countermovement

Friday 18 November 2022 to Sunday 29 January 2023
Brendan Earley: Spent

Friday 18 November 2022 to Sunday 29 January 2023
Austin Hearne: Requiem for Raymo

Friday 25 November 2022 to Sunday 26 March 2023
Jane Locke: The Lighthouse at the Library

Thursday 12 January to Sunday 12 February 2023
Fiona Kelly: A Demarcation of Time

Friday 17 February to Sunday 26 March 2023
Rajinder Singh: Pale in Saffron

Friday 17 February to Sunday 23 April 2023
Cecilia Bullo: Being Haunted by the Breezes, Now How Will You Exist?

Friday 17 February to Sunday 26 March 2023
Declan Clarke: The Museum of Broadcasting and Loneliness

Friday 17 February to Sunday 26 March 2023
Brett McEntagart RHA: A Retrospective

Friday 17 February to Sunday 23 April 2023
Peter Burns: Biblical Paintings

Friday 31 March to Sunday 30 April 2023
Vanessa Lee Jones: Hortus Conclusus

Monday 22 May to Sunday 30 July 2023
193rd RHA Annual Exhibition

Friday 25 August to Sunday 1 October 2023
Alan Butler: We are now in the mountains, and they are in us

Friday 25 August to Sunday 1 October 2023
Enda Bowe: Hannah

Friday 25 August to Sunday 1 October 2023
Debbie Castro: Age is a Privilege, Unless You Forget!

Friday 25 August to Sunday 1 October 2023
James Hanley RHA: Recast

Friday 25 August to Sunday 1 October 2023
Karen Donnellan: Cosmic Wetness

Friday 25 August to Wednesday 1 November 2023
Kiera O’Toole: Weaved Drawing from reworked drawings

Friday 25 August to Wednesday 1 November 2023
Niamh O’Malley: Shelf

Friday 8 September to Sunday 8 October 2023
Blaise Smith: Irish Landscapes

Friday 22 September to Sunday 1 October 2023
Maser: Around the Block

Friday 6 October to Sunday 29 October 2023
THIS IS ART!

Wednesday 11 October to Sunday 15 October 2023
Junk Ensemble: Powerful Trouble

Sunday 15 October to Sunday 12 November 2023
Katherine Sankey: Earthlab: living matters

Friday 17 November to Sunday 17 December 2023
Casey Walshe: Tender

Friday 17 November 2023 to Sunday 28 January 2024
Kwok Tsui: Border | Sky

Friday 17 November 2023 to Sunday 28 January 2024
Drawing Time

Friday 17 November 2023 to Sunday 28 January 2024
The Bend Back: RHA 200 from the Crawford Collection

Friday 8 December 2023 to Sunday 18 February 2024
John Kindness: The Odyssey

Thursday 11 January to Sunday 11 February 2024
Dominique Crowley: Monstrorum

Friday 16 February to Sunday 31 March 2024
Zsolt Basti: Half Shy

Friday 16 February to Sunday 31 March 2024
Tinka Bechert: Paintings & Objects

Friday 16 February to Sunday 24 March 2024
John Graham: Hold to the now the here through which all future plunges to the past

Friday 16 February to Sunday 28 April 2024
Connections Arts Centre at the RHA

Friday 16 February to Sunday 31 March 2024
Hennessy Craig Award and Homan Potterton Prize Exhibition

Friday 16 February to Sunday 28 April 2024
Liam O’Callaghan: From the Mass Presence of Possibilities…

Saturday 17 February to Sunday 28 April 2024
Orpen’s Easel

Friday 15 March to Sunday 21 April 2024
Celina Muldoon: The Gate, or the disk of the sun will turn to the disk of the moon and our children sold for silver

Friday 29 March to Sunday 28 April 2024
Selma Mäkelä: When the birds gather, you know there is something you must do

Monday 20 May to Sunday 4 August 2024
194th RHA Annual Exhibition

Tuesday 21 May to Sunday 9 June 2024
Resolve
crawford-art-gallery(205)

Friday 23 July to Saturday 9 October 2010
Close to Hand

Thursday 23 September 2010
An Evening with… Cleary + Connolly | Gary Coyle

Thursday 14 October to Saturday 27 November 2010
The Willows

Friday 29 October 2010 to Saturday 22 January 2011
Eamon O’Kane: Twentieth of April Sixteen Eighty Nine

Friday 29 October 2010 to Saturday 22 January 2011
Portraits and People: Art in Seventeenth Century Ireland

Saturday 20 November 2010 to Monday 4 April 2011
Strange Attractor

Friday 3 December 2010 to Saturday 8 January 2011
Mark Lewis: The Fight

Thursday 13 January to Saturday 2 April 2011
Cecily Brennan: Black Tears

Saturday 15 January 2011
Strange Attractor 3: Stephen Vitiello

Friday 4 February to Saturday 19 March 2011
All my Lovin’

Saturday 5 February 2011
Strange Attractor 4 with Rhodri Davies

Monday 14 February to Friday 29 April 2011
Altered Images

Saturday 5 March 2011
Strange Attractor 5 with Alessandro Bosetti

Saturday 2 April 2011
Strange Attractor [6] with Steve Roden

Thursday 7 April to Thursday 30 June 2011
Grace Weir: In My Own Time

Thursday 14 April 2011
Strange Attractor [7]

Tuesday 19 April to Saturday 30 April 2011
Strange Attractor

Saturday 7 May to Tuesday 31 May 2011
Bealtaine Exhibition 2011

Friday 13 May to Saturday 2 July 2011
Charles Tyrrell: New Large Scale Works

Friday 10 June 2011
Charles Tyrrell in Conversation with Vera Ryan

Saturday 9 July 2011
Strange Attractor with Mel Mercier

Saturday 16 July to Saturday 29 October 2011
Gravity

Friday 18 November 2011 to Saturday 14 January 2012
Barrie Cooke

Friday 18 November 2011 to Saturday 14 January 2012
A Rocky Road

Thursday 1 March to Saturday 7 April 2012
A Question of Attribution: The Arcadian Landscapes of Nathaniel Grogan and John Butts

Tuesday 6 March to Saturday 14 April 2012
AIB Art Collection

Friday 20 April to Saturday 30 June 2012
Burke + Norfolk: photographs from the war in Afghanistan

Friday 11 May to Wednesday 27 June 2012
Simon Fujiwara: The Museum of Incest

Sunday 1 July to Saturday 17 November 2012
Littoral Ground

Friday 13 July to Saturday 27 October 2012
Sean Keating: Contemporary Contexts

Friday 31 August to Saturday 3 November 2012
Martin Healy: Last Man

Thursday 13 September to Friday 19 October 2012
Revealing the Modern in Post-Civil War Ireland

Thursday 18 October to Saturday 3 November 2012
Viviane Sassen: Parasomnia

Tuesday 4 December 2012 to Saturday 23 February 2013
Into the Light

Saturday 22 December 2012
Strange Attractor: Experiments in a Quinary Landscape and other Fields

Tuesday 1 January to Saturday 23 February 2013
Our Choice: The Gathering 2013

Tuesday 1 January to Tuesday 31 December 2013
Landscape and Irish Identity

Friday 18 January to Saturday 2 March 2013
Blaise Smith: Schoolwork

Thursday 7 February 2013
Blaise Smith: Artist’s Talk

Friday 8 March to Saturday 9 March 2013
Dreams of Freedom? Conversations on Aesthetics, Ethics & European Democracies

Friday 8 March to Saturday 30 March 2013
United States of Europe

Friday 12 April to Saturday 1 June 2013
False Optimism

Friday 21 June to Saturday 31 August 2013
Analysing Cubism

Wednesday 24 July to Saturday 5 October 2013
Michelle Deignan: Her Fanciful Digression

Friday 13 September to Saturday 26 October 2013
Outside In: The Art of Inclusion

Saturday 14 September to Saturday 26 October 2013
Robert Ballagh: Seven

Thursday 17 October to Saturday 9 November 2013
It’s All About Love

Friday 18 October to Saturday 9 November 2013
Marie Brett and Kevin O’Shanahan: E-Gress

Saturday 9 November 2013 to Saturday 4 January 2014
The Work of Micheal Farrell

Wednesday 11 December 2013
Public Talk: Robert Ballagh: Micheal Farrell – Before France

Saturday 11 January 2014
Danny McCarthy: Found (Lost at Sea) 11.1.11

Friday 17 January to Saturday 22 March 2014
Samuel Forde: Visions of Tragedy

Friday 17 January to Saturday 22 March 2014
Hassan Hajjaj: My Rock Stars Experimental, Volume I

Friday 17 January to Saturday 22 March 2014
Nassiem Valamanesh: Distant Words

Friday 17 January to Saturday 5 April 2014
Amanda Dunsmore: David

Tuesday 1 April to Saturday 14 June 2014
Visible Poetry – Samuel Palmer

Friday 11 April to Saturday 7 June 2014
Kennedy Browne: The Myth of the Many in the One

Sunday 1 June to Saturday 30 August 2014
Distant Relations: Portraiture and Genre Painting in Nineteenth-Century Cork

Friday 20 June to Thursday 3 July 2014
Bénédicte Coleman: Papyrus Infiltrans (Mutative Species)

Friday 27 June to Saturday 30 August 2014
Three Centuries of Irish Art

Saturday 26 July 2014
Self-made: An Exhibition Of Live Performance

Saturday 13 September to Saturday 1 November 2014
Mark Clare: I Believe In You

Friday 14 November 2014 to Saturday 17 January 2015
Motivational Deficit…

Friday 21 November to Saturday 6 December 2014
Maud Cotter: a spatial strategy, resting in advance of activity

Friday 21 November to Saturday 6 December 2014
Aisling O’Beirn / Bill Albertini / Clive Murphy

Friday 21 November to Saturday 22 November 2014
The Land of Zero

Monday 24 November to Saturday 6 December 2014
Pluck @ The Land of Zero

Thursday 27 November to Saturday 6 December 2014
MA:AP at The Land of Zero

Thursday 1 January to Saturday 28 March 2015
The Watson Archive

Sunday 11 January 2015
Danny McCarthy: Found Sound (Lost At Sea) 11.1.11

Friday 23 January to Saturday 28 March 2015
Brian Duggan: The Last Day Diary

Sunday 1 March to Tuesday 31 March 2015
CCAD Lectures / Events in March

Friday 10 April to Saturday 13 June 2015
Kathy Prendergast: Or

Wednesday 15 April to Monday 8 June 2015
Displaced: The Alice Schwab Collection of 20th Century Art

Wednesday 15 April to Thursday 18 June 2015
Reconfigurations: Prints of the 20th Century

Friday 17 April to Saturday 22 August 2015
Verema Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor: Leviathan

Friday 15 May to Saturday 26 September 2015
Vivienne Roche: Head to Head

Saturday 27 June to Saturday 12 September 2015
Seán Scully: Figure / Abstract

Thursday 1 October 2015 to Saturday 6 February 2016
Patrick Jolley: The Door Ajar

Friday 2 October 2015 to Saturday 13 February 2016
The Language of Dreams

Friday 2 October 2015 to Saturday 13 February 2016
Roland Penrose’s Surrealist Camera

Friday 23 October 2015 to Saturday 20 February 2016
William Hunt: Playing the Goat

Tuesday 10 November 2015 to Saturday 20 February 2016
Doug DuBois: My Last Day at Seventeen

Saturday 21 November 2015
Open Call to the Public for the People’s Exhibition

Thursday 4 February to Saturday 9 April 2016
Adam Buck (1759 –1833):  A Regency Artist from Cork

Friday 4 March to Saturday 7 May 2016
Martin Healy: A moment twice lived

Thursday 12 May to Saturday 13 August 2016
1916 Ireland in Contemporary Art – Éire 1916 san Ealaín Chomhaimseartha

Friday 13 May to Saturday 3 September 2016
Elaine Byrne: Rakoczy’s March

Friday 3 June to Saturday 20 August 2016
Conflicting Visions in a Turbulent Age 1900-1916

Friday 15 July 2016 to Saturday 1 April 2017
Annie O’Ne: Canthus

Friday 9 September to Saturday 29 October 2016
Perceptions 2016: The Art of Citizenship

Friday 16 September 2016
Naomi Sex: Cheek By Jowl

Friday 18 November 2016 to Saturday 25 February 2017
Made in Cork: The Arts and Crafts Movement 1880s – 1920s

Friday 25 November 2016 to Saturday 18 March 2017
Garrett Phelan: A Voodoo Free Phenomenon

to 14 October 2017
The Way Home – Mid Twentieth Century Irish Works

Saturday 18 March to Saturday 10 June 2017
The Crawford at the Castle

Thursday 30 March to Saturday 8 July 2017
Jasmina Cibic: The Nation Loves it

Thursday 13 April 2017 to Sunday 19 August 2018
Under The Goldie Fish

Friday 26 May to Saturday 12 August 2017
Danny McCarthy: Beyond Silence: A Bell Rings in an Empty Sky

Thursday 22 June to Saturday 26 August 2017
Orla Barry: Breaking Rainbows

Wednesday 28 June 2017 to Saturday 20 January 2018
What’s the story?

Friday 14 July to Saturday 4 November 2017
Aideen Barry: Not to Be Known (2015)

Saturday 9 September to Saturday 28 October 2017
Sonia Shiel: Rectangle, squared.

Thursday 14 September to Monday 18 September 2017
Ragnar Kjartansson: Guilt Trip

Friday 3 November to Saturday 25 November 2017
Domestic Godless: The Food, The Bad and The Ugly

Friday 17 November 2017 to Saturday 24 February 2018
Stones, Slabs and Seascapes: George Du Noyer’s Images of Ireland

Saturday 2 December 2017 to Saturday 12 May 2018
Music, Myth and Magic: a Winter Exhibition

Thursday 8 February 2018 to Sunday 14 April 2019
Heroes and Villains

Friday 2 March to Sunday 1 July 2018
Brian O’Doherty: There is no thing here but much else

Friday 16 March to Sunday 24 June 2018
Phillip Toledano: Maybe: Life & Love

Friday 22 June to Saturday 18 August 2018
Stampa Ora / Print Now

Friday 13 July to Sunday 28 October 2018
Naked Truth: The Nude in Irish

Friday 7 September to Sunday 25 November 2018
Alice Maher: Vox Materia 

Friday 23 November 2018 to Sunday 17 February 2019
Earth, Wind and Fire: Made in Cork Contemporary

Friday 14 December 2018 to Sunday 17 February 2019
Dreaming in Blue – Harry Clarke Watercolours

Saturday 23 February to Wednesday 12 June 2019
That Abrupt Magnificence: Jonathan Fisher’s Views of Killarney

Friday 15 March to Monday 3 June 2019
Mary Swanzy: Voyages 

Friday 15 March to Sunday 26 May 2019
Andrew Kearney: Mechanism

Friday 22 March to Sunday 9 June 2019
Ailbhe Ní Bhriain: Great Good Places

Friday 3 May 2019 to Sunday 19 January 2020
The Gibson Bequest 1919-2019: Selecting, Collecting and Philanthropy

Monday 10 June to Thursday 13 June 2019
Traveller Pride 2019

Friday 21 June to Sunday 22 September 2019
Marianne Keating: The Ocean Between

Friday 28 June to Monday 28 October 2019
Seen not Heard


Recasting Canova


Recasting Canova

Friday 13 September to Sunday 15 September 2019
Dorothy Cross, Lisa Hannigan and Alan Gilsenan: Heartship

Friday 4 October to Sunday 8 December 2019
Vajiko Chachkhiani: Winter which was not there

Friday 15 November 2019 to Sunday 16 February 2020
Daphne Wright: A quiet mutiny

Saturday 30 November 2019 to Sunday 19 January 2020
Mystery and Imagination: Harry Clarke Watercolours

Thursday 12 December 2019 to Sunday 2 February 2020
Harry Clarke – Darkness in Light (2003)

from 15 January 2020
Zurich Young Portrait Prize 2019

from 1 February 2020
Zurich Portrait Prize 2019

Saturday 8 February to Sunday 29 March 2020
Mise Éire

Friday 6 March to Wednesday 23 September 2020
In Transit

From 28 March 2020; in venue 10 May 2021 – to Sunday 23 May 2021
Statio Bene: Art and Ireland’s Maritime Haven

Friday 14 February – to Sunday 23 August 2020
Artists’ Film International

Wednesday 1 July 2020 – to March 2021
lucid abnormalities

Friday 11 September 2020 to Sunday 31 January 2021
Kevin Gaffney: Expulsion

Wednesday 7 October to Sunday 29 November 2020
The School of Looking: Invisible Light

Friday 23 October 2020 to Monday 5 April 2021
Citizen Nowhere | Citizen Somewhere: The Imagined Nation

Wednesday 28 October 2020 to Wednesday 31 March 2021
Complex States: Art in the Years of Brexit

Thursday 18 February to Wednesday 3 March 2021
AFI 2020 – Part Two

Friday 12 March to Monday 7 June 2021
Artists’ Film International | 2021

Viewable online from 1 April 2021; in venue 10 May – to Sunday 11 July 2021
Zurich Young Portrait Prize 2020

Viewable online from 1 April 2021; in venue 10 May – to Sunday 11 July 2021
Zurich Portrait Prize 2020

Viewable online from 24 April 2021; in venue 10 May – to Sunday 29 August 2021
Dara McGrath: For Those That Tell No Tales

Friday 21 May to Sunday 29 August 2021
Doug Fishbone: Please Gamble Responsibly

Friday 4 June 2021 to Sunday 6 March 2022
Menagerie: Animals by Artists

Friday 18 June to Sunday 19 September 2021
Laura Fitzgerald: I have made a place

Saturday 24 July to Sunday 5 September 2021
New Threads: Acquisitions 2021

Friday 17 September 2021 to Sunday 9 January 2022
Brian Maguire: REMAINS

Friday 17 September 2021 to Sunday 9 January 2022
Rembrandt in Print

Friday 24 September 2021 to Sunday 23 January 2022
Artists’ Film International | 2021 | Part Two

Saturday 2 October to Sunday 5 December 2021
Edith Somerville: observations

Saturday 2 October to Sunday 5 December 2021
Patrick Scott: meditations

Monday 6 December 2021 – July 2024
Building as Witness

Saturday 11 December 2021 to Sunday 13 February 2022
Phantoms & Phantasies: Harry Clarke Watercolours

Tuesday 11 January only
Danny McCarthy: Found Sound (Lost at Sea) 11.1.11

Saturday 22 January to Sunday 3 April 2022
ODYSSEYS

Saturday 29 January to Sunday 26 June 2022
SATURATION: the everyday transformed 

Saturday 26 February to Sunday 28 August 2022
The Port of Cork Collection

Wednesday 2 March to Sunday 20 March 2022
Grace Weir: Dust defying gravity

Thursday 17 March to Sunday 25 September 2022
BOTANICA: The Art of Plants

Friday 22 April to Sunday 15 May 2022
Dorothy Cross: Jellyfish Lake

Saturday 23 April to Sunday 17 July 2022
Zurich Portrait Prize 2021

Saturday 23 April to Sunday 17 July 2022
Zurich Young Portrait Prize 2021

Thursday 19 May to Sunday 12 June 2022
Martin Healy: Last Man

Thursday 16 June to Sunday 10 July 2022
Amanda Dunsmore: Senator David Norris

Thursday 14 July to Sunday 7 August 2022
Mark Clare: DemocraCity

Saturday 16 July to Sunday 6 November 2022
Meat & Potatoes

Saturday 30 July to Sunday 25 September 2022
As They Must Have Been: Men of the South, 1922 – 2022

Thursday 18 August 2022 to Sunday 26 March 2023
Artists’ Film International | 2022

Friday 9 September 2022 to Sunday 8 January 2023
Eithne Jordan: Mise en scène, Part II

Friday 9 September to Sunday 4 December 2022
DRAWING ROOM

Saturday 15 October 2022 to Sunday 15 January 2023
Corban Walker: As Far As I Can See

Saturday 26 November 2022 to Monday 10 April 2023
BEHIND THE SCENES: Collection at Work

Wednesday 14 December 2022 to Sunday 19 March 2023
OTHER WORLDS: Harry Clarke Watercolours

Wednesday 11 January only
Danny McCarthy: Found Sound (Lost at Sea) 11.1.11

Saturday 4 February to Sunday 21 May 2023
Radharc: Perspectives in Print

Saturday 4 March to Sunday 12 November 2023
SITE OF CHANGE: Evolution of a Building

Friday 31 March 2023 to Sunday 3 March 2024
The Power of Us

Friday 28 April to Sunday 20 August 2023
Anna Furse: muscle: a question of power

Friday 28 April to Sunday 20 August 2023
Bodywork

Friday 12 May to Sunday 23 July 2023
Lisa Fingleton: Voices From the Field / Guthanna ón nGort

Saturday 10 June to Monday 30 October 2023
Rita Duffy: Persistent Illusion

Friday 28 July to Sunday 10 September 2023
Michelle Delea: The Sprawling Octopus of an Elevated Highway

Saturday 26 August 2023 to Sunday 7 January 2024
L&E STUDIO

Friday 1 September to Tuesday 21 November 2023
Conserving Harry Clarke: Early Stained Glass

Saturday 9 September 2023 to Sunday 28 January 2024
Following Threads

Friday 15 September to Sunday 3 December 2023
Anthony Haughey: This is what we call progress

Friday 10 November to Sunday 19 November 2023
Artists’ Film International screening programme

Saturday 18 November 2023 to Sunday 24 March 2024
All Eyes on Us

Saturday 2 December 2023 to Sunday 25 February 2024
Harry Clarke: Bad Romance

Thursday 11 January only
Danny McCarthy: Found Sound (Lost at Sea) 11.1.11

Monday 15 January to Sunday 28 January 2024
Dominic Thorpe: Dark Dark Mouth

Saturday 27 January 2024
Symposium: Perpetrator Trauma and the Irish Civil War

Saturday 17 February to Monday 3 June 2024
A Matter of Time

Saturday 9 March to Sunday 14 April 2024
Light and Shade

Thursday 14 March to Sunday 28 April 2024
Clare Langan: The Heart of A Tree 

Saturday 13 April to Sunday 9 June 2024
Jan McCullough: Night Class

Friday 26 April to Sunday 5 May 2024
CURTIN // KEATING: Sit Stand Smoke

Thursday 2 May to Sunday 30 June 2024
Martin Healy: A Moment Twice Lived

Friday 17 May to Sunday 21 July 2024
Brian Teeling and Jennie Taylor: in the glow of a frozen flame

Saturday 25 May to Sunday 21 July 2024
Ursula Burke: These Fragile Monuments

Friday 14 June to Sunday 7 July 2024
WIFF WAFF* is PLAYING at my GAFF
irish-museum-of-modern-art(201)

Wednesday 31 March to Sunday 27 June 2010
Vertical Thoughts: Morton Feldman and the Visual Arts

Sunday 18 April 2010
What happens next is a secret

Wednesday 19 May to Sunday 8 August 2010
Collecting the New: Recent Acquisitions to the IMMA Collection

Wednesday 9 June to Sunday 5 September 2010
Carlos Garaicoa

Thursday 10 June to Sunday 5 September 2010
Ferran Garcia Sevilla

Thursday 17 June to Sunday 15 August 2010
Altered Images

Wednesday 8 September 2010 to Sunday 27 February 2011
Post-War American Art

Wednesday 8 September 2010 to Monday 3 January 2011
Graphic Studio – 50 years in Dublin

Tuesday 19 October 2010 to Saturday 19 February 2011
The Moderns: The Arts in Ireland from the 1900s to the 1970s at the Irish Museum of Modern Art

Wednesday 9 February to Sunday 15 May 2011
Romuald Hazoumè

Thursday 3 March to Sunday 6 March 2011
The Moderns: In Conversation series

Wednesday 23 March to Sunday 12 June 2011
Philip Taaffe: Anima Mundi

Wednesday 23 March to Sunday 12 June 2011
Les Levine: Mindful Media – Works from the 1970s

Wednesday 23 March to Sunday 12 June 2011
Old Master Prints

Wednesday 6 April to Sunday 26 June 2011
Frida Kahlo and Diego Rivera

Saturday 7 May to Sunday 8 May 2011
Orla Barry: The Scavenger’s Daughters

Friday 27 May to Sunday 16 October 2011
Twenty

Wednesday 1 June to Tuesday 30 August 2011
IMMA online survey

Wednesday 15 June to Sunday 18 September 2011
Barrie Cooke

Wednesday 20 July to Sunday 9 October 2011
Out of the Dark Room: The David Kronn Collection

Wednesday 27 July to Monday 31 October 2011
Gerard Byrne

Wednesday 7 September to Monday 31 October 2011
Liam Gillick and Susana Solano in IMMA Courtyard

Wednesday 16 November 2011 to Sunday 29 January 2012
Rivane Neuenschwander: A Day Like Any Other

Wednesday 22 February to Sunday 20 May 2012
Conversations: Photography from the Bank of America Collection

Thursday 21 June to Sunday 23 September 2012
Garrett Phelan: NEW FAITH LOVE SONG

Friday 2 November 2012 to Sunday 27 January 2013
Sidney Nolan: Ned Kelly Series

Wednesday 20 February to Sunday 19 May 2013
Analysing Cubism

Saturday 22 June to Sunday 25 August 2013
Cloud Illusions I Recall

Tuesday 17 September 2013
Rediscovering Leonora Carrington

Wednesday 18 September 2013 to Sunday 26 January 2014
Leonora Carrington Retrospective

Saturday 12 October 2013 to Sunday 26 January 2014
Eileen Gray: Architect Designer Painter

Saturday 12 October 2013 to Sunday 23 February 2014
In The Line of Beauty

Saturday 12 October 2013 to Sunday 19 January 2014
Klara Lidén: The Myth of Progress

Saturday 12 October 2013 to Sunday 13 April 2014
One Foot in the Real World

Saturday 12 October to Sunday 13 October 2013
Opening Weekend Events

Thursday 14 November 2013 to Sunday 12 January 2014
Pictiúr

Saturday 15 February to Sunday 27 April 2014
Light Rhythms

Sunday 16 February to Sunday 22 June 2014
Patrick Scott: Image Space Light

Saturday 8 March to Sunday 8 June 2014
Haroon Mirza: Are jee be?

Saturday 8 March to Sunday 11 May 2014
Vong Phaophanit: Line Writing

Wednesday 12 March 2014
Lunch Bytes: Series of discussions on art and digital culture

Saturday 5 April to Sunday 22 June 2014
Sheela Gowda: Open Eye Policy

Saturday 3 May to Friday 20 June 2014
Beverly Semmes: Big Silver and One Green Leaf

Tuesday 6 May to Wednesday 14 May 2014
Examining Eileen Gray: IMMA Symposium

Saturday 7 June to Sunday 21 September 2014
Isabel Nolan: The Weakened Eye of Day

Friday 18 July to Saturday 26 July 2014
SUMMER RISING

Friday 18 July 2014
WERK // HEAT RASH

Saturday 19 July to Sunday 5 October 2014
Hélio Oiticica: Propositions

Friday 1 August 2014 to Monday 4 May 2015
Conversations

Saturday 2 August to Sunday 9 November 2014
Second Sight: The David Kronn Collection

Thursday 4 September to Sunday 12 October 2014
Jonathan Monk

Saturday 8 November 2014 to Sunday 29 March 2015
Duncan Campbell

Saturday 8 November 2014 to Sunday 1 March 2015
Primal Architecture

Friday 14 November to Saturday 15 November 2014
Participation, Commemoration and Public Space: Jochen Gerz

Friday 28 November 2014 to Sunday 3 May 2015
Teresa Hubbard / Alexander Birchler: Sound Speed Marker

Wednesday 3 December 2014 to Sunday 8 March 2015
Trove

Friday 5 December 2014
Ibrahim Mahama in conversation

Friday 12 December 2014 to Sunday 15 February 2015
Mobile Encounters

Saturday 28 February 2015
Once Upon a House

Friday 27 March to Sunday 26 April 2015
The Beholder’s Share

Thursday 9 April to Sunday 5 July 2015
Gerda Frömel, a Retrospective

Friday 10 April to Sunday 5 July 2015
Diogo Pimentão

Friday 17 April 2015
IMMA Modern Master Series Symposium | Gerda Frömel

Friday 1 May to Sunday 26 July 2015
IMMA Collection: Fragments

Friday 1 May to Sunday 26 July 2015
Karla Black

deadline 2 June 2015
Art | Memory | Place: Call for Papers

Thursday 28 May to Sunday 12 July 2015
More Than One Maker

Thursday 4 June to Sunday 14 June 2015
Summer Rising

Thursday 4 June to Sunday 13 September 2015
Etel Adnan

Thursday 4 June to Sunday 20 September 2015
Stan Douglas: Mise en Scène

Tuesday 28 July to Sunday 23 August 2015
Sam Jury: All Things Being Equal

Thursday 30 July to Sunday 18 October 2015
El Lissitzky: The Artist and the State

Tuesday 25 August 2015
Foundation15 Arts Festival – Launch

Saturday 12 September 2015 to Sunday 7 February 2016
What We Call Love: From Surrealism to Now

Friday 9 October 2015 to Monday 28 March 2016
Chloe Dewe Mathews: Shot at Dawn

Saturday 24 October 2015
Art | Memory | Place: Centenaries, What are they good for?

Tuesday 3 November to Sunday 13 December 2015
Marie Brett and Kevin O’Shanahan: E.gress

Tuesday 3 November to Sunday 13 December 2015
Daphne Wright: Plura

Saturday 7 November 2015 to Monday 28 March 2016
Grace Weir: 3 Different Nights, recurring

Thursday 19 November 2015 to Monday 2 May 2016
IMMA Collection: Nick Miller and the studio of Edward McGuire

Thursday 19 November 2015 to Monday 2 May 2016
IMMA Collection: Approaches to paper

Thursday 19 November 2015 to Monday 2 May 2016
IMMA Collection: Les Levine: Using the Camera as a Club

Sunday 20 December 2015
Seamus Nolan: F**K IMMA │ What We Call Love

Tuesday 23 February to Sunday 3 April 2016
Art | Memory | Place: Artists’ Films
Design: iCulture • Privacy and cookies
day before opening reception
day of opening reception
day before open to public
day open to public
day before closing
day of closing

(e-mail addresses are not retained after the reminder is sent)